Radius stopped working after v8 upgrade
HSNM administration backend general discussion

Rate this topic
   Post Reply
4 posts   •   Page 1 of 1
dmburgess
Posts: 8
Joined: 31 Aug 2019, 23:16

Radius stopped working after v8 upgrade

by dmburgess » 15 Apr 2021, 00:28

Radius stopped working after v8 upgrade. to v8.0.262..

Looks like DB errors, well some errors, but no one is able to authenticate .. :(

Sent email to support@hsnetworkmanager.com .. waiting for answer.

spike
Posts: 44
Joined: 09 Sep 2016, 01:43

Re: Radius stopped working after v8 upgrade

by spike » 02 May 2021, 23:38

Get anywhere?

Same issue here. Upgrade to 64 Bit and login not working.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

spike
Posts: 44
Joined: 09 Sep 2016, 01:43

Re: Radius stopped working after v8 upgrade

by spike » 02 May 2021, 23:44

It looks like my Mikrotik updated and now the RADIUS is using the external Address and we're logging in correctly. Maybe a localised update on each hostpost needs to run to finalise the migration.

Also, despited define login as NNNNNN all new users created are generating a mix of N and X

HSNMSupport
Posts: 1304
Joined: 26 Jul 2016, 09:16

Re: Radius stopped working after v8 upgrade

by HSNMSupport » 03 May 2021, 09:26

Hi Spike,
Dennis in this post had 2 major problems:
- he manually activated the split user domain option. This is not going to work with V8 and it is a manual ( not preconfigured with the HSNM) operation by the Gw admin.
- login by Cookie in the hotspot service. Again this is a manual operation of the Gw admin, not required for the HSNM, and this breaks the login procedure.
We do not recommend any manual operation in the Gw. Those could break the Hotspot service at all.
Have a nice day.

Rate this topic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

It is currently 20 Jun 2021, 17:42